?

Log in

 
 
14 February 2012 @ 02:49 pm
Turning Page Masterpost (Merlin Reverse Big Bang 2012)  


Title | Turning Page
Pairing | Arthur/Merlin
Rating | NC17
Word Count | 25,468
Warnings | Mentions of depression, self-harm and suicide (but don't worry, NO character death).
Art Work | This fic was inspired by the beautiful graphic by sallyna_smile which you can go lavish praise over here
Summary | When Merlin, best loved singer/songwriter in the UK, tragically loses his parents in a car accident his life is turned upside down. Depressed and alone he's ready to give up and leave it all behind, but then he hears a voice.
Notes | Huge love and thanks to archaeologist_d and blue_eyed_1987 who cast speedy beta eyes over this and whipped the boys into shape. Any other mistakes are completely my own. I had such a blast writing this. As soon as I saw Rosella's artwork I knew I had to grab it. The opportunity to put these boys into the world of music was something I've been wanting to do for a while and I could have honestly written another 100k of their story (especially Arthur's) but time and my patience didn't allow it.



Photobucket
part 1 | part 2 | part 3 | AO3
 
 
Current Music: The Civil Wars - The Violet Hour | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Rossella: Arthur|Merlinsallyna_smile on February 14th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
waaaaaaaaaaaaaa it's hereeeee *,*
Natalie: Merlin: Awwwwkwardmightypretty on February 15th, 2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Finally! :D ♥ ♥
Miss Fuzzyronsoftie on February 14th, 2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!

Ugh, I curse my eyes for not being able to read immediately, they've been bothering me all day and it was such a pain in the arse at work. But this is tragic ;)

Natalie: BJ/CM: Keep the Magic Secretmightypretty on February 15th, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
Awww noes, I hope your eyes feel better soon hun *hugs* and don't worry, this fic ain't going nowhere ;) ♥
yaoi_freaky on February 15th, 2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
I've just read this masterpiece and I have to admit that you really touched the best parts of my soul.
As a person who has dealt with suicidal thoughts in the past I feel as if you really captured the very essence of it. Very believable. However, I also really like how Arthur deals with his past. <3 Their relationship was just so, for the lack of a better word, real. My heart clenched when I read the last paragraph and the dedication in the booklet. A tiny part of me might have died and gone to paradise.
And holy snoot, you are a master of describing touches and kissing and tbh sex scenes. They are all magnificent.
All in all, a lovely piece of work:)
Natalie: Merlin: Tears Streammightypretty on February 18th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, I can't tell you how much this comment means. I'm thrilled you thought I managed to capture the essence of those dark times. That's all I ever hoped for when writing this, that it'd be real and believable. You've totally made my day with this lovely feedback ♥♥ Thank you.
Tama-abitama_abi on February 15th, 2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
I'm being very bad at reviewing lately but I did rec your fic here: http://tama-abi.livejournal.com/93259.html That must count for something right? <3
Natalie: Merlin: Embracemightypretty on February 18th, 2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
That counts for so much! ♥ Thank you lovely for rec-ing - it fills me with silly amounts of happiness! :D

Edited at 2012-02-22 07:33 pm (UTC)
Arfurimyourheroine on February 16th, 2012 07:37 am (UTC)
I SAW THIS AS A TUMBLR REC AND OMG ASDFGHJKL. DYING TO READ IT. DYING!

(on another note, I hope you're doing fine. I miss you bb!)
Natalie: BJ/CM: Bradley-blondeblueeyedmightypretty on February 18th, 2012 03:41 pm (UTC)
AACCK! Tumblr?? I didn't even know it was rec-ed over there! *blush* I hope you find it an enjoyable read hun!!

(eeep i know, I haven't spoken to you in soooo long :( miss you lovely *hugs* I'm doing well thanks dear, how are you?)
willow_10willow_10 on February 20th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
such accuracy
I just need to tell you that this story you wrote means a great deal to me. Especially in part 1, I can relate to Merlin. I have been through a time where I lost all self esteem and would have preferred to just retreat into a cosy dark corner and disappear from the world and simply cease to exist. The way you described what he goes through, is so accurate.

And then there was this girl who helped me, and came to mean so very much to me, both emotionally and psychologically. At this moment we are no longer a part of each other's lives, not really, but I am better because she was there for me. Sometimes the doubt comes back, but I can put it in perspective now.

At this moment I cannot find the right words to express how I love this story and what it did to me, but I just want you to know that because of your accuracy in telling it, I felt understood. Thank you.
mightypretty on March 1st, 2012 02:25 pm (UTC)
Re: such accuracy
Wow, seriously. First off, I apologise for the delay in responding to your wonderful comment - I've been away for most of the week. And secondly, thank you so much for leaving it in the first place. I am sorry to hear you went through similar experiences, but it really is the biggest compliment that you felt this was an accurate portrayl for you. I drew on many things (personal and not) to tell this story and that you felt understood at the end of it all is the most rewarding feedback I've ever received. Thank you so much for taking the time to leave such a thoughtful comment - it really, really means a lot ♥
willow_10willow_10 on March 1st, 2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Re: such accuracy
Goodness me. Now I just want to give you a hug <3

*virtual hug*
Natalie: BJ/CM: Pensive Bradleymightypretty on March 2nd, 2012 10:39 am (UTC)
Re: such accuracy
*squishes*
Lezbianseagull2lezbianseagull2 on February 29th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
I loved this story! It was beautiful. It was nice to see Merlin as the superstar, instead of Arthur. Great job!!!
Natalie: BJ/CM: Merlin needs Arthurmightypretty on March 1st, 2012 02:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I thought it was about time Merlin got his moment in the spotlight ;) hee